IOD Duty leave

For employees/ workers advice please visit http://www.labourguide.co.za/faq

If you would like to add a question click on the "new topic" button. To reply to an existing posting simply click on the "reply" button. Click on http://www.labourguide.co.za to return to the SA Labour Guide homepage

Moderator: Andrec

Wessels
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Jan 2018, 12:24

IOD Duty leave

Unread post by Wessels » 17 Jan 2018, 12:40

Hi,

May i please request advice. I broke my ankle at work and have been off for over a month. What leave is that considered? Sick? Annual?

Thank you!

tinus
Posts: 1682
Joined: 16 Apr 2009, 11:06

Re: IOD Duty leave

Unread post by tinus » 18 Jan 2018, 09:43

Hi there

Section 47(1) of COIDA stipulates that compensation for temporary total disablement must be calculated on the basis set out in “Item 1 of Schedule 4”.

If the employee is booked off due to an IOD for 4 days or longer, but less than 3 months, the employer must pay the injured employee at a rate of at least 75% of his earnings, from the first day, until the employee returns to work.

Greetings
Tinus Boshoff
Health and Safety Expert
SA Labour Guide Forum Team

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests