Forklift License

For employees/ workers advice please visit http://www.labourguide.co.za/faq

If you would like to add a question click on the "new topic" button. To reply to an existing posting simply click on the "reply" button. Click on http://www.labourguide.co.za to return to the SA Labour Guide homepage

Moderator: Andrec

Beans
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jul 2014, 21:14

Forklift License

Unread post by Beans » 29 Jul 2014, 21:17

Does one need a forklift license to operate a forklift truck

tinus
Posts: 1682
Joined: 16 Apr 2009, 11:06

Re: Forklift License

Unread post by tinus » 30 Jul 2014, 08:06

Yes, the operator needs to be trained and certified (licensed).

Greetings
Tinus Boshoff
Health and Safety Expert
SA Labour Guide Forum Team

TersiaVanHeerden
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Jul 2014, 11:00

Re: 16.2 Appointee

Unread post by TersiaVanHeerden » 30 Jul 2014, 11:39

May the 16.2 appointee be appointed as such at two different sites / areas simultaneously? Should a time frame be stipulated for the appointment as a 16.2?

Regards Tersia

tinus
Posts: 1682
Joined: 16 Apr 2009, 11:06

Re: Forklift License

Unread post by tinus » 30 Jul 2014, 16:14

Section 16 (2) Without derogating from his responsibility or liability in terms of subsection (1), a chief executive officer may assign any duty contemplated in the said subsection, to any person under his control, which person shall act subject to the control and directions of the chief executive officer.

The legislator starts with the person ‘‘who is responsible for the overall management and control’’ of the business or body corporate, the CEO. We refer to this appointment as the section 16(1) appointee. Evidently it will be impossible task for the CEO to be present and to manage over each and every work task or activity. Section 16(2) provides guidance in this regard; it makes provision for the delegation of responsibilities.

So yes, pending on your organisations layout/ structure a 16.2 appointee can be appointed at two different sites / areas simultaneously.

Should a time frame be stipulated for the appointment as a 16.2?

No, the appointment will be valid for the period/ time that the 16(2) appointee acts in that specific post or position.
Tinus Boshoff
Health and Safety Expert
SA Labour Guide Forum Team

TersiaVanHeerden
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Jul 2014, 11:00

Re: 16.2 Appointee

Unread post by TersiaVanHeerden » 31 Jul 2014, 23:39

Thank you Tinus

tinus
Posts: 1682
Joined: 16 Apr 2009, 11:06

Re: Forklift License

Unread post by tinus » 03 Aug 2014, 18:35

Pleasure
Tinus Boshoff
Health and Safety Expert
SA Labour Guide Forum Team

Beans
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jul 2014, 21:14

Re: Forklift License

Unread post by Beans » 04 Aug 2014, 22:18

I understand that but as my knowledge served me right

No 36258 Government gazette 22 March 2013 DMR reg 11 was withdrawn. Thus my question do we still need a forklift license

tinus
Posts: 1682
Joined: 16 Apr 2009, 11:06

Re: Forklift License

Unread post by tinus » 05 Aug 2014, 13:39

R.201 of 2013

(G.G. 36258 of 22/03/2013)

DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR

WITHDRAWAL OF GOVERNMENT NOTICE DRIVEN MACHINERY REGULATIONS 18(11)

I Thobile Lamati, appointed as Chief Inspector in terms of section 27(1) of the Occupational Health and Safety Act 1993, acting in terms of the powers vested in me by regulation 18(11) of the Driven Machinery Regulation published under Government Notice R.295 of 26 February 1988 hereby withdraw Gazette No. 34876 published on the Government Notice R 1075 of 21 December 2011.

T Lamati Mr.
Chief Inspector

Current regulations (Previous regulations reinstated)

Occupational Health and Safety Act, 1993 Driven Machinery Regulations, 1988

Regulation 18(11)


The user shall ensure that every lifting machine is operated by an operator specifically trained for a particular type of lifting machine: Provided that in the case of a lift truck with a lifting capacity of 750 kg or more and jib-cranes with a lifting capacity of 5000 kg or more at minimum jib radius, the user shall not require or permit any person to operate such a lifting machine unless the operator is in possession of a certificate of training, issued by a person or organization approved for the purpose by the Chief Inspector.

Greetings
Tinus Boshoff
Health and Safety Expert
SA Labour Guide Forum Team

Forklifter
Posts: 1
Joined: 31 Jan 2018, 22:46

Re: Forklift License

Unread post by Forklifter » 31 Jan 2018, 22:48

Yes, you are required to have a forklift license in order to operate industrial trucks.
I found a guide on how to become a forklift operator online.
https://forkliftlicensehq.com/forklift-license

tinus
Posts: 1682
Joined: 16 Apr 2009, 11:06

Re: Forklift License

Unread post by tinus » 01 Feb 2018, 13:53

Thanks you
Tinus Boshoff
Health and Safety Expert
SA Labour Guide Forum Team

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests