Search found 19 matches

by Mc Safe
25 Oct 2017, 12:54
Forum: Health and Safety
Topic: Racking Height
Replies: 0
Views: 205

Racking Height

Good day.

What is the maximum racking height if you do not have a sprinkler system in your warehouse, regardless of the height of the warehouse and where will I find this information in SANS10400?

Thank you.
by Mc Safe
19 Sep 2017, 13:03
Forum: Health and Safety
Topic: First Aid Kits in Company Vehicles
Replies: 3
Views: 146

First Aid Kits in Company Vehicles

Hi there. Understanding that company vehicles are classified as a work premises and that we need to provide the required first aid kits for 5 or more employees in a work place and also understanding that we only have 2 employees per company vehicle, what would the suggestion be with regards to requi...
by Mc Safe
31 Aug 2016, 09:47
Forum: Health and Safety
Topic: Indemnity form to enter a premises
Replies: 0
Views: 215

Indemnity form to enter a premises

Hi there. I know that all companies are unique and that they won't all use the same type of form, but does anyone have a standard indemnity form to enter a premises that I could use or know where I could download a copy of said form. I understand that I will need to change the company name etc, im j...
by Mc Safe
14 Mar 2016, 19:25
Forum: Health and Safety
Topic: 16.2
Replies: 4
Views: 287

16.2

Hi.

How many 16.2's may a company have and if the company doesn't have an official/dedicated Safety Officer, who would be the most likely candidate/s for this?

Thank you.
by Mc Safe
16 Oct 2015, 09:15
Forum: Health and Safety
Topic: Racking Height
Replies: 3
Views: 290

Re: Racking Height

I'll look into that.

Thank you.
by Mc Safe
15 Oct 2015, 15:48
Forum: Health and Safety
Topic: Racking Height
Replies: 3
Views: 290

Racking Height

Hi there. What is the maximum allowable height of racking/shelving before one needs to install a sprinkler system? In other words, what is the highest that are allowed to pack our shelves in the warehouse without a sprinkler system? If you can include an article or advise as to where i can find this...
by Mc Safe
09 Jul 2015, 08:37
Forum: Health and Safety
Topic: Fire extinguishers in company vehicles
Replies: 5
Views: 608

Re: Fire extinguishers in company vehicles

FYI Please see an extract from the Road Traffic Act, Regulation 260 regarding Fire Extinguishers in a vehicle: " Reg 260. (1) Every mini-bus operating for reward shall carry in a readily accessible position at least one fire extinguisher which shall be of— (a) the dry powder type with a capacity of...
by Mc Safe
09 Jul 2015, 08:19
Forum: Assistance for Employers/ Companies
Topic: Employee Injury
Replies: 1
Views: 159

Employee Injury

Hi there.

May an employee claim for I.O.D if he was stabbed and wounded by another employee on the company premises.

My thinking is no, as I.O.D covers your during your normal scope of work, fighting is not in their scope of work?

Am I correct?

Thank you.
by Mc Safe
29 Apr 2015, 09:00
Forum: Health and Safety
Topic: Fire extinguishers in company vehicles
Replies: 5
Views: 608

Fire extinguishers in company vehicles

Hi there. Please can you advise as to what the law states (if any) regarding fire extinguishers in company vehicles. One of our employees were pulled over in Cape Town whilst driving an Iveco Daily and was informed that due to the fact that the was no fire extinguisher in the vehicle the company cou...
by Mc Safe
23 Apr 2015, 08:41
Forum: Health and Safety
Topic: First Aid Kits for company vehicles
Replies: 3
Views: 387

First Aid Kits for company vehicles

Hi there. Understanding that a workplace consists of premises and that premises consists of vehicles, are we required to have regulation 7 first aid kits in all our operational vehicles. The law states that we require it if there is 5 or more staff at the workplace. If all our ops teams are at the o...
by Mc Safe
26 Feb 2015, 09:02
Forum: Assistance for Employers/ Companies
Topic: PrDP
Replies: 4
Views: 252

Re: PrDP

Thank you.
by Mc Safe
26 Feb 2015, 07:48
Forum: Assistance for Employers/ Companies
Topic: PrDP
Replies: 4
Views: 252

Re: PrDP

Hi there. Thank you for the reply. Our business does not fall under the scope of the National Road Freight and Logistics Industry Bargaining Council, however, our drivers are required to have said PrPD in order to drive the heavy duty vehicles (C1) (Iveco Crafters). All current employee's had a vali...
by Mc Safe
25 Feb 2015, 11:29
Forum: Assistance for Employers/ Companies
Topic: PrDP
Replies: 4
Views: 252

PrDP

Does the company need to pay for the renewal of an employee's PrDP or is this for the employee's own account?
by Mc Safe
24 Feb 2015, 11:43
Forum: Assistance for Employers/ Companies
Topic: Insurance Excess
Replies: 2
Views: 218

Re: Insurance Excess

Thank you.
by Mc Safe
20 Feb 2015, 07:22
Forum: Assistance for Employers/ Companies
Topic: Insurance Excess
Replies: 2
Views: 218

Insurance Excess

May an Employer request and implement that Employees are required to pay the insurance excess for damage to any company vehicle and/or property if such damaged is caused due to negligence by an Employee? Accidents happen and the company is very lenient in this regards i.e. genuine accidents and 3rd ...
by Mc Safe
19 Feb 2015, 21:16
Forum: Assistance for Employers/ Companies
Topic: PPE
Replies: 3
Views: 335

Re: PPE

Section 41 of No. 85 of 1993: Occupational Health and Safety Act as amended by Occupational Health and Safety Amendment Act, No. 181 Of 1993 states 41. This Act not affected by agreements Subject to the provisions of sections 10 (4) and 37 (2), a provision of this Act or a condition specified in any...